Monday, June 29, 2009

Obsesif Kompulsif - The Taste Of Thrash

Yeah, been gone awhile......don't care what you have to say 'bout it, bitch. Here's a good fucking companion to the Elastic Death album posted before this one, seeing as these two bands will be on a split CD co-released by my very own Buddha Khan records!!! (I know....blowing smoke up my ass....blow it out yours) It'll be out within the next month, so check back often-ish.

Anyway...the CD. Fucking ripper, if I do say so myself. I can honestly say that these guys are one brutal band. Hailing from Indonesia, they are one of the more legit bands around right now. Hardcore as fuck, nice powerviolence, think Fuck On The Beach and Capitalist Casualties (sort of; just what came to mind, heh heh). They even cover a song by Vitamin X. But I can only say shit in so many words....download dis shizzit, son!

TRALLSA!

1. Small Show Great Friends
2. The Old Man Winning
3. Luxuriant Stole My Friend
4. School Not Cruel
5. What Happen With Me
6. Evil Never Heard
7. Don't Blame My Genetic
8. Hanya Memuji Bukan Memuja
9. Harga Mati Untuk Tetap Hidup
10. Fake Human Unity
11. Cuma-cuma Belajar si Doel aja Jadi Insyinyur
12. See Thru Their Lies (Vitamin X)/Way It Was (Secret Seven)
13. [Unknown Name....]
14. Pemberontakan Itu Mahal
15. Reaksioner Membabi Buta
16. Makan Sampe Kenyang
17. Hantam Hajar Sikat
18. I'm Fall In Love With You
19. Budi Kenal Rasanya Bentoel

http://www.mediafire.com/?tmmzzmicrjz

6 comments:

  1. fuck it. it's summer time all the blogs are taking it pretty slow

    ReplyDelete
  2. awesome blog. lets's trade links
    www.bloggedquartered.blogspot.com

    Cheers
    Vin

    ReplyDelete
  3. I saw that you had the Pompous Hardcore/ AxRxMx on here with nothing but good things to say. I have to disagree I also own this record and I honestly feel like it's one of the biggest pieces of shit I have ever heard.I just dont get how bands like Pompous Hardcore can be held to the same regards as any other credible bands of the same genre. Pure shit dude. Is it really your favorite split you own? You gotta have better shit than that. I am posting this b/c I wanna know what others think of this split.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yeah, I honestly really like that record. There are better splits, there are better bands, but that's not stopping me from liking it.

    Pompous Hardcore, eh, I like their stuff. Whatever. same goes for AxRxMx

    Though I can see why it wouldn't exactly be everyone's cup of tea. Whatever, to each his own :)

    ReplyDelete